Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy (“Terms”)

Welcome to my website.

Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”) carefully before using the nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.au website (the “website”) (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the website is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the website.

By accessing or using the Website you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the Terms then you may not access the website.

I created nicolestraveltales.com and travelstayplay.com.au to allow me to share travel destinations seen through my eyes and the images, tales and memories I collect along the way. All information on my website is my own point of view and perspective. When you are reading this, remember this is my experience and if you wish to follow in my footsteps, please understand your journey will always be different. All recommendations I make are offered with the best of intentions and it is up to the recipient to do their own follow up research.

My wish is to inspire and encourage your own dreams and travels.

The information provided on the website nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.au is intended to be general information only and is the author’s opinion only. The information is offered in good faith and is not specific to any one person or any personal circumstance. It is the view of the author only and is not intended to be taken as advice for you personally.

Whilst we make all efforts to ensure the information on the website is up-to-date and accurate, we make no representations as to the accuracy of any information, pricing, availability, services or recommendations and we are not liable for any errors or omissions. Any reliance you place on any information found on the website is strictly at your own risk.

By using our website, including our blog articles and other content, you agree that we are not to be held liable for any decisions you make based on any of our services, guidance, information, views or recommendations and any consequences, as a result, are your own. Under no circumstances can you hold nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.au liable for any actions you take nor can you hold us or any of our employees liable for any loss whether direct or indirect or cost incurred by you as a result of any guidance, advice, information, views or recommendations provided by or posted on this website. Any decisions or information on this website you decide to use, read or act upon is done at your own risk and you shall indemnify nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.au its directors and employees for any and all claims whether resulting directly or indirectly from your actions.

In viewing this website you may, at times, be able to link to other websites which aren’t under the control of nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.au and we, therefore, have no control over the content of such sites. Inclusion of links to other websites does not imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed on that website. Some of the products or services listed on the website or articles may contain affiliate links for which we may receive an affiliate commission at no additional cost to you. If at any time we promote products or services and receive monetary or other compensation, this will be disclosed before purchase.

Comments on my Blog – Any comments made on the website should be positive. Comments that are negative, vulgar, inappropriate, offensive or cause harm in any way will be removed. We will report any such offence to the relevant authorities where appropriate.

Copyright Notice – This website and its contents are the copyright of Nicole Koerner ©️ 2024. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited without the express written permission of the owner of  nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.auThis includes images, text and all likeness of any stories. If you would like to discuss using any of the photos or text found on my website nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.au please contact me at nicolestraveltales@gmail.com or travelstayplay.com.au

Governing Law – These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. If there is a dispute between you and us that results in litigation, you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

YOUR PRIVACY

At nicolestraveltales.com, or travelstayplay.com.au we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, email address, telephone number, IP address, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently request removal of this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access.

We only retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide our information services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. The use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of nicolestraveltales.com or travelstayplay.com.au our customers or third parties.

We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at nicolestraveltales@gmail.com or travelstayplay.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.